Home

ib logo 600px

sub-brand logos with standoff 283px IB Diploma ProgrammeIB Career-related Certiificate

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
load more hold SHIFT key to load all load all

Railway Swing Band rolling in to town

rsb 250pxWe are excited to tell you that Dane Court Grammar School will be hosting The Deal-based Railway Swing Band for a marvellous evening of family entertainment on Wednesday 4 March 2015.

Triumph at Kent Schools Games

20150209 171806 250pxAt the Kent Schools Games Finals which have been running over the past few weeks Dane Court Grammar School have had conspicuous success representing the Thanet District. At the indoor rowing the Year 7 girls won gold and the Year 8 boys claimed bronze medals and in handball the Year 10 boys also took first place to bring home gold.

The most hotly contested competition proved to be the Indoor Athletics where all county districts ran, threw and jumped with incredible enthusiasm and much skill. The Dane Court Year 7 boys took third position in their first attempt at the finals but the Year 8 boys claimed a magnificent team victory to repeat their winning success of last year.

View the embedded image gallery online at:
http://danecourt.kent.sch.uk/index.php#sigProGalleria538555ab17

BBC School Report 2015

bbc news report 250pxDane Court students will join forces with King Ethelbert school students for BBC News School Report.
Stay tuned to see our work go live at 1600 GMT on the News Day, Thursday 19 March 2015.

Extra-curricular sports - Term 3 - 2015

extracurric sport 300pxWe are offering a varied and wide choice of activities this term.
All abilities welcome unless stated as a "team practice" or "invitation only".
For any further information please see a member of the PE Department.
After school clubs shown here take place from 3.30pm and finish between 4.30pm and 5.00pm.
Check with staff concerned for the individual finish times.

Climbing competition 2014

MO1L9574 250pxDane Court Grammar School's third inter-house climbing competition was completed in early December.

First: Neuchatel (1725 points)
Second: Helsinki (1522 points)
Third:Sorrento (1341 points)
Fourth:Barcelona (1275 points)
Fifth: Tallinn (1195 points)
Sixth: Delphi (753 points)

Top three climbers in each year are:

Year 7
First: James Scott (N)
Second: Aidan Holdford (T)
Third: Jacob Prentice (N)
Year 8
First: Jon Hart (N)
Second: Elizabeth Allen (D)
Third: Ciro Fierro (T)
Year 9
First: Eljoh Balajadia (S)
Second: Jason Talana (H)
Third: Joshua Escudier (S)
Year 10
First: Charlie Burgess (H)
Second: Sam Williams (B)
Third: Lily O'Brien (N)
Year 11
First: Rosalie Holden (S)
Second: Mitchell Barham (T)
Third: Bennet Kandathy (S)
Year 12
First: Tom Gutrige(B)
Second: Will Taker (S)
Third: Dan Goodbourn (N)
Year 13
First: Dominic Foord (H)
Second: James Topping (N)
Third: Oliver Crew (H)

Full details can be found here.

Parents: Do we have your correct email address?

icon email promo 250pxWe will be making more use of email to send details of important events and opportunities for you and your child or children.

Kent Mountain Centre 2014

website article thumb 250pxDespite some wet and windy weather, a group of our year nine students had a great week at Kent Mountain Centre.

MO1L9359.jpg
Inter house climbing competition 2104
RIMG0160.jpg
Kent Mountain Centre 2014
  • 1
  • 2